Sec. 10-183b. Definitions.
  • As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (1) “Actuarial reserve basis” means a basis under which the liabilities of the retirement system are determined under acceptable actuarial methods and under which assets are accumulated under a program designed to achieve a proper balance between the accumulated assets and the liabilities of the system.
* * *
    (20) “Public school” means any day school conducted within or without this state under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee, a board of education, the State Board of Education, the Office of Early Childhood, the board of governors or any of its constituent units, the E. O. Smith School, the Children's Center and its successors, the State Education Resource Center established pursuant to section 10-4q of the 2014 supplement to the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2013, the State Education Resource Center established pursuant to section 10-357a, joint activities of boards of education authorized by subsection (b) of section 10-158a and any institution supported by the state at which teachers are employed or any incorporated secondary school not under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee or board of education but located in a town not maintaining a high school and providing free tuition to pupils of the town in which it is located, and which has been approved by the State Board of Education under the provisions of part II of chapter 164, provided that such institution or such secondary school is classified as a public school by the retirement board.
    (21) “Retirement allowance” means payments for life derived from member contributions, including credited interest, and contributions from the state.
    (22) “School year” means the twelve months ending on June thirtieth of each year.
    (23) “Surviving spouse” means a widow or widower of a deceased member who (A) was living with the member at the time of the member's death, or receiving, or entitled by court order or agreement to receive, regular support payments from the member, and (B) has not remarried.
    (24) “Survivors” means a surviving spouse, a dependent former spouse, a dependent child and a dependent parent.
    (25) “System” means the Connecticut teachers' retirement system.
    (26) “Teacher” means (A) any teacher, permanent substitute teacher, principal, assistant principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent or superintendent employed by the public schools in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education, provided on and after July 1, 1975, such certificate shall be for the position in which the person is then employed, except as provided for in section 10-183qq, (B) certified personnel who provide health and welfare services for children in nonprofit schools, as provided in section 10-217a, under an oral or written agreement, (C) any person who is engaged in teaching or supervising schools for adults if the annual salary paid for such service is equal to or greater than the minimum salary paid for a regular, full-time teaching position in the day schools in the town where such service is rendered, (D) a member of the professional staff of the State Board of Education, the Office of Early Childhood, or of the Board of Regents for Higher Education or any of the constituent units, and (E) a member of the staff of the State Education Resource Center established pursuant to section 10-4q of the 2014 supplement to the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2013, or the State Education Resource Center established pursuant to section 10-357a, employed in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education. A “permanent substitute teacher” is one who serves as such for at least ten months during any school year.
    (27) “Unfunded liability” means the actuarially determined value of the liability for service before the date of the actuarial valuation less the accumulated assets in the retirement fund.
    (28) “Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and any regulations promulgated under or interpretations of said code that may affect this chapter.
    (29) “Limitation year” means the twelve-month period beginning each July first and ending each June thirtieth.
(P.A. 78-208, S. 1, 35; P.A. 79-436, S. 1, 6; 79-541, S. 1, 6; 79-625, S. 1, 6; P.A. 80-300; 80-302; 80-371; 80-483, S. 41, 186; P.A. 82-218, S. 37, 46; 82-472, S. 31, 183; P.A. 83-449, S. 1, 5; 83-528, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; 84-487, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-594, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-316, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-4; P.A. 89-26, S. 3, 4; 89-276, S. 1, 3; P.A. 92-205, S. 1, 12; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-14, S. 1, 11; P.A. 00-187, S. 63, 75; P.A. 03-232, S. 7; P.A. 05-99, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 194; P.A. 07-126, S. 1, 2; P.A. 08-76, S. 1, 2; 08-112, S. 4; P.A. 11-48, S. 277, 278; P.A. 14-39, S. 71–73; 14-212, S. 14, 15; P.A. 16-39, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 586.)
* * *