Sec. 14-224. Evasion of responsibility in operation of motor vehicles. Racing. Required removal of motor vehicle from traveled portion of highway. Impoundment or fine.
  • (a) Each operator of a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give such operator's name, add
* * *
    (3) Each operator of a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident that causes injury or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the owner of the injured or damaged property, or to any officer or witness to the injury or damage to property, and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing the injury or damage to any property is unable to give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the owner of the property injured or damaged, or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such injury or damage to property to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident causing the injury or damage to property and such operator's name, address, operator's license number and registration number.
    (c) (1) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway for a wager or for any race or for the purpose of making a speed record.
    (2) No person shall (A) possess a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting an intent that it be used in a race or event prohibited under subdivision (1) of this subsection, (B) act as a starter, timekeeper, judge or spectator at a race or event prohibited under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or (C) wager on the outcome of a race or event prohibited under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
    (d) Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident on a limited access highway which causes damage to property only shall immediately move or cause his motor vehicle to be moved from the traveled portion of the highway to an untraveled area which is adjacent to the accident site if it is possible to move the motor vehicle without risk of further damage to property or injury to any person.
    (e) No person who acts in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section may be considered to have violated subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section.
    (f) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) or subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be fined not more than twenty thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than two years or more than twenty years or be both fined and imprisoned.
    (g) (1) Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section shall be fined not less than seventy-five dollars or more than six hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years or be both fined and imprisoned, and for any subsequent offense shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years or be both fined and imprisoned.
* * *