Sec. 14-257. Crowded seats. Riders on outside of vehicle. Aisle seats.
  • (a) No person shall operate any vehicle upon any public highway or other public place when the operator thereof is crowded or hampered by any person beside or in front of him or by reason of having in such vehicle more than the number of persons for whom reasonable and safe seating space is provided. No person shall operate any motor vehicle, except one in use by a fire or police department or in the regular conduct of business by any public utility or public or private refuse collection service or except a state or municipal maintenance vehicle, when any person is riding upon the running board, fender, hood or top of such vehicle.
    (b) No person shall operate any motor vehicle used for the transportation of passengers for hire having seats placed in any aisle.
    (c) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2426; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 30; P.A. 75-577, S. 102, 126; P.A. 84-292; P.A. 90-263, S. 51, 74.)
History: 1965 act deleted restriction of provisions to crowded “front” seats, deleted provision authorizing repairmen to ride outside vehicles, deleted graduated penalty schedule and added provisions re hampering the driver and public utility and municipal maintenance exceptions; P.A. 75-577 replaced provision for $100 maximum fine in Subsec. (c) with statement that violation of provisions is an infraction; P.A. 84-292 amended Subsec. (a), permitting riders on the outside of public or private refuse collection vehicles; P.A. 90-263 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute “motor vehicle used for the transportation of passengers for hire” for “public service motor vehicle or motor bus”.
Notation
Question of fact whether seating capacity of front seat is sufficient for 3 persons. 121 C. 96, see 123 C. 353.
Cited. 40 CA 495.