Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). Powers of department concerning regulated professions.
  • (a) The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) of this section which are within the Department of Public Health. The department shall:
* * *
    (F) Has a condition which would interfere with the practice of the applicant's profession, including, but not limited to, physical illness or loss of skill or deterioration due to the aging process, emotional disorder or mental illness, abuse or excessive use of drugs or alcohol, provided the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, gives notice and holds a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prior to denying an application for a permit or a license based on this subparagraph;
    (7) Administer licensing examinations under the supervision of the appropriate board or commission;
    (8) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process complaints against persons licensed by the department;
    (9) Consent to the approval or disapproval by the appropriate boards or commissions of schools at which educational requirements shall be met;
    (10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of Public Health or the commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section;
    (11) Conduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department. In connection with any such investigation, the department may restrict, suspend or otherwise limit the license or permit of any person subject to regulation or licensing by the department pursuant to an interim consent order entered during the pendency of such investigation;
    (12) With respect to any complaint filed with the department on or after October 1, 2010, alleging incompetence, negligence, fraud or deceit by a person subject to regulation or licensing by any board or commission described in subdivision (1) to (5), inclusive, (7), (8), (12) to (14), inclusive, or (16) of subsection (b) of this section:
    (A) Upon request of the person who filed the complaint, provide such person with information on the status of the complaint;
* * *