Connecticut General Statutes (Last Updated: November 2, 2019) |
Volume 6. |
Title 19a. Public Health and Well-Being |
Chapter 368d. Emergency Medical Services |
Sec. 19a-175. (Formerly Sec. 19-73u). Definitions.
* * *
(11) “Invalid coach” means a vehicle used exclusively for the transportation of nonambulatory patients, who are not confined to stretchers, to or from either a medical facility or the patient's home in nonemergency situations or utilized in emergency situations as a backup vehicle when insufficient emergency vehicles exist;
(12) “Rescue service” means any organization, whether for-profit or nonprofit, whose primary purpose is to search for persons who have become lost or to render emergency service to persons who are in dangerous or perilous circumstances;
(13) “Provider” means any person, corporation or organization, whether profit or nonprofit, whose primary purpose is to deliver medical care or services, including such related medical care services as ambulance transportation;
(14) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Public Health;
(15) “Paramedic” means a person licensed pursuant to chapter 384d;
(16) “Commercial ambulance service” means an ambulance service which primarily operates for profit;
(17) “Licensed ambulance service” means a commercial ambulance service or a volunteer or municipal ambulance service issued a license by the commissioner;
(18) “Certified ambulance service” means a municipal, volunteer or nonprofit ambulance service issued a certificate by the commissioner;
* * *
is not used to carry patients;
(21) “Municipality” means the legislative body of a municipality or the board of selectmen in the case of a municipality in which the legislative body is a town meeting;
(22) “Primary service area” means a specific geographic area to which one designated emergency medical services provider is assigned for each category of emergency medical response services;
(23) “Primary service area responder” means an emergency medical services provider who is designated to respond to a victim of sudden illness or injury in a primary service area;
(24) “Interfacility critical care transport” means the interfacility transport of a patient between licensed health care institutions;
(25) “Advanced emergency medical technician” means an individual who is certified as an advanced emergency medical technician pursuant to chapter 384d;
(26) “Emergency medical responder” means an individual who is certified pursuant to chapter 384d;
(27) “Medical oversight” means the active surveillance by physicians of the provision of emergency medical services sufficient for the assessment of overall emergency medical service practice levels, as defined by state-wide protocols;
(28) “Office of Emergency Medical Services” means the office established within the Department of Public Health pursuant to section 19a-178;
(29) “Sponsor hospital” means a hospital that has agreed to maintain staff for the provision of medical oversight, supervision and direction to an emergency medical service organization and its personnel and has been approved for such activity by the Department of Public Health;
(30) “Paramedic intercept service” means paramedic treatment services provided by an entity that does not provide the ground ambulance transport; and
(31) “Authorized emergency medical services vehicle” means an ambulance, invalid coach or advanced emergency technician-staffed intercept vehicle or a paramedic-staffed intercept vehicle licensed or certified by the Department of Public Health for purposes of providing emergency medical care to patients.
(P.A. 74-305, S. 1, 19; P.A. 75-112, S. 1, 18; P.A. 77-268, S. 1; 77-349, S. 1; 77-614, S. 323, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 81-259, S. 1, 3; P.A. 87-79; 87-420, S. 2, 14; P.A. 90-172, S. 1; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-180, S. 56, 166; P.A. 97-311, S. 15; P.A. 98-62, S. 2; 98-195, S. 3; P.A. 00-151, S. 1, 14; P.A. 06-195, S. 34; P.A. 09-16, S. 2; P.A. 10-18, S.
* * *