Sec. 19a-342. (Formerly Sec. 1-21b). Smoking prohibited. Exceptions. Signs required. Penalties.
  • (a) As used in this section, “smoke” or “smoking” means the lighting or carrying of a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or similar device.
* * *
    (2) This section shall not apply to (A) correctional facilities; (B) designated smoking areas in psychiatric facilities; (C) public housing projects, as defined in subsection (b) of section 21a-278a; (D) any classroom where demonstration smoking is taking place as part of a medical or scientific experiment or lesson; (E) smoking rooms provided by employers for employees, pursuant to section 31-40q; (F) notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (E) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the outdoor portion of the premises of any permittee listed in subparagraph (E) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, provided, in the case of any seating area maintained for the service of food, at least seventy-five per cent of the outdoor seating capacity is an area in which smoking is prohibited and which is clearly designated with written signage as a nonsmoking area, except that any temporary seating area established for special events and not used on a regular basis shall not be subject to the smoking prohibition or signage requirements of this subparagraph; (G) any medical research site where smoking is integral to the research being conducted; or (H) any tobacco bar, provided no tobacco bar shall expand in size or change its location from its size or location as of December 31, 2002. For purposes of this subdivision, “outdoor” means an area which has no roof or other ceiling enclosure, “tobacco bar” means an establishment with a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor to consumers issued pursuant to chapter 545 that, in the calendar year ending December 31, 2002, generated ten per cent or more of its total annual gross income from the on-site sale of tobacco products and the rental of on-site humidors, and “tobacco product” means any substance that contains tobacco, including, but not limited to, cigarettes, cigars, pipe tobacco or chewing tobacco.
    (c) The operator of a hotel, motel or similar lodging may allow guests to smoke in not more than twenty-five per cent of the rooms offered as accommodations to guests.
    (d) In each room, elevator, area or building in which smoking is prohibited by this section, the person in control of the premises shall post or cause to be posted in a conspicuous place signs stating that smoking is prohibited by state law. Such signs, except in elevators, restaurants, establishments with permits to sell alcoholic liquor to consumers issued pursuant to chapter 545, hotels, motels or similar lodgings, and health care institutions, shall have letters at least four inches high with the principal strokes of letters not less than one-half inch wide.
    (e) Any person found guilty of smoking in violation of this section, failure to post signs as required by this section or the unauthorized removal of such signs shall have committed an infraction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the person in control of a building to post such signs in every room of a building, provided such signs are posted in a conspicuous place in such building.
    (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any smoking area in any building.
    (g) The provisions of this section shall supersede and preempt the provisions of any municipal law or ordinance relative to smoking effective prior to, on or after October 1, 1993.
(P.A. 74-126, S. 1–3; P.A. 77-284; P.A. 79-410; P.A. 83-27; 83-242; P.A. 84-546, S. 5, 173; P.A. 87-201; 87-589, S. 63; P.A. 93-110, S. 2, 5; 93-304; 93-368, S. 2; 93-435, S. 62, 95; P.A. 02-110, S. 1; P.A. 03-45, S. 1; 03-235, S. 2; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3, S. 33; P.A. 04-9, S. 1; P.A. 17-146, S. 35; P.A. 18-167, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 77-284 defined “smoking”, prohibited smoking in health care institutions, elevators, classrooms and government buildings and meetings except where noted and clarified sign posting requirements; P.A. 79-410 amplified previous restrictions, added restrictions for restaurants and food stores and exempted signs in elevators, restaurants and health care institutions from size requirements; P.A. 83-27 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing the penalty provision of a fine of not more than $5 with the provision that violation of the section is an infraction; P.A. 83-242 amended Subsec. (b) to provide nonsmoking rooms to persons in health care institutions and to require restaurants to post signs indicating the availability of nonsmoking areas and added Subsec. (e) to expand the penalty for restaurants in violation of any requirement; P.A. 84-546 made technical changes in Subsecs. (d) and (e); P.A. 87-201 added Subsec. (b)(5) to expand the prohibition against smoking in public schools and renumbering the remaining Subdiv. accordingly; P.A. 87-589 amended new Subdiv. (5) to authorize designation of more than one smoking area; P.A. 93-110 deleted Subsec. (e) re demerit item deductions for restaurants in violation of Subsec. (b)(4); P.A. 93-304 amended Subsec. (a) to define “smoking area”, amended Subsec. (b) to prohibit smoking except in a smoking area, deleting prior detailed provisions re smoking in college classrooms, health care institutions and public school buildings and substituting general exemption for correctional facilities, dormitory rooms, psychiatric facilities and public housing projects and added Subsec. (f) to specify that smoking areas are not required and Subsec. (g) re preemption and supersedence of municipal laws and ordinances; P.A. 93-368 amended Subsec. (g) to include any municipal law or ordinance effective after October 1, 1993, among those superseded and preempted; P.A. 93-435 substituted reference to Sec. 21a-278a for reference to Sec. 21a-278, effective June 28, 1993; Sec. 1-21b transferred to Sec. 19a-342 in 1999; P.A. 02-110 added Subsec. (b)(7) prohibiting smoking in any dormitory in any public institution of higher education and made technical changes; P.A. 03-45 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provisions re smoking areas, replaced former Subsec. (b) with new Subsec. (b), expanding areas where smoking is prohibited and expanding exceptions to smoking prohibition, added new Subsec. (c) allowing smoking in limited number of hotel or motel guest rooms, redesignated existing Subsecs. (c) to (f) as Subsecs. (d) to (g) and amended redesignated Subsec. (d) by adding provision re establishment with permits to sell alcoholic liquor, hotels, motels or similar lodgings; P.A. 03-235 amended Subsec. (b)(1)(E) to delete reference to Sec. 30-37c and to prohibit smoking in the bar area of a bowling establishment holding a permit issued pursuant to Sec. 30-37c(a) on and after April 1, 2004; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3 added Subsec. (b)(1)(I) prohibiting smoking at dog race tracks and facilities for simulcasting off-track betting race programs or jai alai games on and after April 1, 2004; P.A. 04-9 amended Subdiv. (b)(1) by making a technical change; P.A. 17-146 amended Subsec. (b)(2) by making a technical change in Subpara. (D), adding new Subpara. (G) re medical research site, and redesignating existing Subpara. (G) re tobacco
* * *