Connecticut General Statutes (Last Updated: November 2, 2019) |
Volume 6. |
Title 19a. Public Health and Well-Being |
Chapter 368v. Health Care Institutions |
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights.
* * *
or reprisal; (6) shall have prompt efforts made by such nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital to resolve grievances the patient may have, including those with respect to the behavior of other patients; (7) may manage the patient's personal financial affairs, and is given a quarterly accounting of financial transactions made on the patient's behalf; (8) is free from mental and physical abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the patient's medical symptoms. Physical or chemical restraints may be imposed only to ensure the physical safety of the patient or other patients and only upon the written order of a physician or an advanced practice registered nurse that specifies the type of restraint and the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used, except in emergencies until a specific order can be obtained; (9) is assured confidential treatment of the patient's personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any individual outside the facility, except in case of the patient's transfer to another health care institution or as required by law or third-party payment contract; (10) receives quality care and services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual would be endangered, and is treated with consideration, respect, and full recognition of the patient's dignity and individuality, including privacy in treatment and in care for the patient's personal needs; (11) is not required to perform services for the nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital that are not included for therapeutic purposes in the patient's plan of care; (12) may associate and communicate privately with persons of the patient's choice, including other patients, send and receive the patient's personal mail unopened and make and receive telephone calls privately, unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse in the patient's medical record, and receives adequate notice before the patient's room or roommate in such facility, home or chronic disease hospital is changed; (13) is entitled to organize and participate in patient groups in such facility, home or chronic disease hospital and to participate in social, religious and community activities that do not interfere with the rights of other patients, unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse in the patient's medical records; (14) may retain and use the patient's personal clothing and possessions unless to do so would infringe upon rights of other patients or unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse in the patient's medical record; (15) is assured privacy for visits by the patient's spouse or a person designated by the patient in accordance with section 1-56r and, if the patient is married and both the patient and the patient's spouse are inpatients in the facility, they are permitted to share a room, unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the attending physician or advanced practice registered nurse in the medical record; (16) is fully informed of the availability of and may examine all current state, local and federal inspection reports and plans of correction; (17) may organize, maintain and participate in a patient-run resident council, as a means of fostering communication among residents and between residents and staff, encouraging resident independence and addressing the basic rights of nursing home facility, residential care home and chronic disease hospital patients and residents, free from administrative interference or reprisal; (18) is entitled to the opinion of two physicians concerning the need for surgery, except in an emergency situation, prior to such surgery being performed; (19) is entitled to have the patient's family or a person designated by the patient in accordance with section 1-56r meet in such facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital with the families of other patients in the facility to the extent such facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital has existing meeting space available that meets applicable building and fire codes; (20) is entitled to file a complaint with the Department of Social Services and the Department of Public Health regarding patient abuse, neglect or misappropriation of patient property; (21) is entitled to have psychopharmacologic drugs administered only on orders of a physician or an advanced practice registered nurse and only as part of a written plan of care developed in accordance with Section 1919(b)(2) of the Social Security Act and designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed and only if, at least annually, an independent external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan; (22) is entitled to be transferred or discharged from the facility only pursuant to section 19a-535, 19a-535a or 19a-535b, as applicable; (23) is entitled to be treated equally with other patients with regard to transfer, discharge and the provision of all services regardless of the source of payment; (24) shall not be required to waive any rights to benefits under Medicare or Medicaid or to give oral or written assurance that the patient is not eligible for, or will not apply for benefits under Medicare or Medicaid; (25) is entitled to be provided information by the nursing home facility or chronic disease
* * *