Sec. 20-114. Disciplinary action by Dental Commission concerning dentists and dental hygienists.
  • (a) The Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes: (1) The presentation to the department of any diploma, license or certificate illegally or fraudulently obtained, or obtained from an institution that is not reputable or from an unrecognized or irregular institution or state board, or obtained by the practice of any fraud or deception; (2) proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients; (3) conviction of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any court of criminal jurisdiction, provided no action shall be taken under section 19a-17 because of such conviction if any appeal to a higher court has been filed until the appeal has been determined by the higher court and the conviction sustained; (4) the employment of any unlicensed person for other than mechanical purposes in the practice of dental medicine or dental surgery subject to the provisions of section 20-122a; (5) the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the regulations adopted hereunder or the refusal to comply with any of said provisions or regulations; (6) the aiding or abetting in the practice of dentistry, dental medicine or dental hygiene of a person not licensed to practice dentistry, dental medicine or dental hygiene in this state; (7) designating a limited practice, except as provided in section 20-106a; (8) engaging in fraud or material deception in the course of professional activities; (9) the effects of physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor skill, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process, upon the license holder; (10) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (11) failure to comply with the continuing education requirements set forth in section 20-126c; (12) failure of a holder of a permit authorizing the use of moderate sedation, deep sedation or general anesthesia to successfully complete an on-site evaluation conducted pursuant to subsection (c) of section 20-123b; (13) failure to provide information to the Department of Public Health required to complete a health care provider profile, as set forth in section 20-13j; (14) failure to maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice as provided in section 20-126d; or (15) failure to adhere to the most recent version of the National Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's guidelines for infection control in dental care settings. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any unlicensed employee in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, with the knowledge of the employer, shall be deemed a violation by the employer. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his or her physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.
    (b) For purposes of subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of this section, fraud or material deception shall include, but not be limited to, the following practices: (1) Submission of a claim form to a third party intentionally reporting incorrect treatment dates for the purpose of assisting a patient in obtaining benefits under a dental plan, which benefits would otherwise be disallowed; (2) increasing a fee to a patient for a dental procedure or dental hygiene service in excess of the fee generally charged by the dentist for such procedure or service solely because the patient has dental insurance; (3) intentionally describing a dental procedure incorrectly on a third-party claim form in order to receive a greater payment or reimbursement or intentionally misrepresenting a dental procedure not otherwise eligible for payment or reimbursement on such claim form for the purpose of receiving payment or reimbursement; and (4) intentionally accepting payment from a third party as payment in full for patient services rendered when (A) the patient has been excused from payment of any applicable deductible by the license holder, and (B) such license holder fails to notify the third party of such action.
(1949 Rev., S. 4450; 1951, 1953, S. 2232d; 1957, P.A. 544; 1959, P.A. 616, S. 38; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 25; 1967, P.A. 219; 289; P.A. 75-75, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 400, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 43, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 31, 71; P.A. 83-205; P.A. 84-68; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 92-23, S. 2; 92-35, S. 6; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 05-213, S. 9; 05-288, S. 82; P.A. 08-109, S. 7; P.A. 10-117, S. 11; P.A. 15-163, S. 3; P.A. 16-66, S. 12.)
* * *