Sec. 20-25. Examining board.
  • The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall consist of seven members, four of whom shall be practicing chiropractors and residents of this state and shall have practiced chiropractic continuously in this state for at least three years, and three of whom shall be public members. The Governor shall appoint a chairman from among the members of the board. Said board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other times as the chairman deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the board after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. Members shall not be compensated for their services. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Minutes of all meetings shall be recorded by the board. No member shall participate in the affairs of the board during the pendency of any disciplinary proceedings by the board against such member. No professional member shall be an elected or appointed officer of a professional society of chiropractors or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment. No member shall serve more than two full consecutive terms which commence after July 1, 1980. Said board shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.
(1949 Rev., S. 4378; 1955, S. 2195d; P.A. 77-481; 77-614, S. 362, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 167, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 10, 71; P.A. 88-248, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12, S. 16, 55; P.A. 98-143, S. 5, 24.)
History: P.A. 77-481 deleted provision allowing payment of $15 per diem and reimbursement of expenses; P.A. 77-614 changed composition of board from three chiropractors to two chiropractors and one public member and revised appointment provisions so that two names, rather than six, are submitted to the governor and simplified statement of procedure for governor's appointments, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-484 deleted provision whereby Chiropractic Association submitted names for consideration as appointees and added provisions re meetings, expense reimbursement, members' attendance, duties, etc.; P.A. 81-471 changed “elected official” to “elected or appointed officer” as of July 1, 1981, and added prohibition against members serving more than two consecutive terms; P.A. 88-248 increased number of members on board from three to seven, required four, instead of two, members to be practicing chiropractors and state residents and to have practiced chiropractic continuously in this state for at least three years and increased number of public members from one to three; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12 eliminated expense reimbursement for board members; P.A. 98-143 added quorum provision, effective July 1, 1998.
Notation
See Sec. 4-9a for definition of “public member”.
See Secs. 19a-8 to 19a-12, inclusive, re powers and duties of boards and commissions within Department of Public Health.
Cited. 211 C. 508; 220 C. 86.