Connecticut General Statutes (Last Updated: November 2, 2019) |
Volume 7. |
Title 20. Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards |
Chapter 391. Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors |
Sec. 20-304. Licenses and seals. Acceptance by the state and political subdivisions of the state of final drawings, specifications, plots, reports, papers, documents, etc., when sealed and submitted on behalf of an employer.
The Department of Consumer Protection shall issue a license, upon payment of a fee as provided in section 20-305, to any applicant who has satisfactorily met all the requirements of this chapter. The issuance of a license by the department shall be evidence that the person named in such license is entitled to all the rights and privileges of a licensed professional engineer, or of a licensed land surveyor, while such license remains valid. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as permitting a person licensed only as a land surveyor to practice any other branch of the profession of engineering nor as permitting a licensed professional engineer to practice land surveying unless such person is a holder of a valid combined license as professional engineer and land surveyor. The Commissioner of Consumer Protection, with the advice and assistance of the board, may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, pertaining to the design and use of seals by licensees under this chapter. Each agency, department, board or commission of the state or political subdivision of the state shall accept, subject to review for conformance with all approved policies and standards, any final drawings, specifications, plots, reports, papers or documents relative to the practice of a licensed professional engineer or land surveyor when sealed and submitted on behalf of an employer by a licensed professional engineer or licensed land surveyor.
(1949 Rev., S. 4625; P.A. 77-614, S. 259, 610; P.A. 81-361, S. 12, 39; P.A. 82-370, S. 6, 16; P.A. 95-73; P.A. 98-3, S. 14; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 16-185, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 77-614 transferred regulation authority from board to consumer protection commissioner, retaining board in advisory capacity, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 81-361 amended section to allow the department to issue certificates upon the authorization of the board on and after July 1, 1981; P.A. 82-370 provided that the department of consumer protection shall issue a license, instead of a certificate of registration, to applicants who have met the chapter's requirements, rewording provisions accordingly; P.A. 95-73 required the state and political subdivisions of the state to accept drawings, etc., sealed by licensed professional engineers and submitted on behalf of their employers; P.A. 98-3 made technical changes; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Commissioner and Department of Consumer Protection with Commissioner and Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 16-185 replaced provision re board to authorize department to issue license with provision re department to issue license and deleted reference to opinion of board in provision re applicant to meet requirements of chapter, effective July 1, 2016.