Sec. 22a-93. Definitions.
  • For the purposes of this chapter:
    (1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection;
    (2) “Municipality” means any town listed in subsection (a) of section 22a-94, the city of Groton, the borough of Stonington, the borough of Groton Long Point, the borough of Fenwick and the borough of Woodmont, but shall not include any special district;
* * *
    (14) “Facilities and resources which are in the national interest” means: (A) Adequate protection of tidal wetlands and related estuarine resources; (B) restoration and enhancement of Connecticut's shellfish industry; (C) restoration, preservation and enhancement of the state's recreational and commercial fisheries, including anadromous species; (D) water pollution control measures and facilities consistent with the requirements of the federal Clean Water Act, as amended; (E) air pollution control measures and facilities consistent with the requirements of the federal Clean Air Act, as amended; (F) continued operations of existing federally-funded dredged and maintained navigation channels and basins; (G) energy facilities serving state-wide and interstate markets, including electric generating facilities and facilities for storage, receiving or processing petroleum products and other fuels; (H) improvements to the existing interstate rail, highway and water-borne transportation system; (I) provision of adequate state or federally-owned marine-related recreational facilities, including natural areas and wildlife sanctuaries; and (J) essential maintenance and improvement of existing water-dependent military, navigational, resource management and research facilities;
    (15) “Adverse impacts on coastal resources” include but are not limited to: (A) Degrading water quality through the significant introduction into either coastal waters or groundwater supplies of suspended solids, nutrients, toxics, heavy metals or pathogens, or through the significant alteration of temperature, pH, dissolved oxygen or salinity; (B) degrading existing circulation patterns of coastal waters through the significant alteration of patterns of tidal exchange or flushing rates, freshwater input, or existing basin characteristics and channel contours; (C) degrading natural erosion patterns through the significant alteration of littoral transport of sediments in terms of deposition or source reduction; (D) degrading natural or existing drainage patterns through the significant alteration of groundwater flow and recharge and volume of runoff; (E) increasing the hazard of coastal flooding through significant alteration of shoreline configurations or bathymetry, particularly within high velocity flood zones; (F) degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view points; (G) degrading or destroying essential wildlife, finfish or shellfish habitat through significant alteration of the composition, migration patterns, distribution, breeding or other population characteristics of the natural species or significant alteration of the natural components of the habitat; and (H) degrading tidal wetlands, beaches and dunes, rocky shorefronts, and bluffs and escarpments through significant alteration of their natural characteristics or function;
    (16) “Water-dependent uses” means those uses and facilities which require direct access to, or location in, marine or tidal waters and which therefore cannot be located inland, including but not limited to: Marinas, recreational and commercial fishing and boating facilities, finfish and shellfish processing plants, waterfront dock and port facilities, shipyards and boat building facilities, water-based recreational uses, navigation aides, basins and channels, industrial uses dependent upon water-borne transportation or requiring large volumes of cooling or process water which cannot reasonably be located or operated at an inland site and uses which provide general public access to marine or tidal waters;
    (17) “Adverse impacts on future water-dependent development opportunities” and “adverse impacts on future water-dependent development activities” include but are not limited to (A) locating a non-water-dependent use at a site that (i) is physically suited for a water-dependent use for which there is a reasonable demand or (ii) has been identified for a water-dependent use in the plan of development of the municipality or the zoning regulations; (B) replacement of a water-dependent use with a non-water-dependent use, and (C) siting of a non-water-dependent use which would substantially reduce or inhibit existing public access to marine or tidal waters;
    (18) “Zoning board of appeals” means the municipal zoning board of appeals established pursuant to section 8-5 or any special act; and
    (19) “Rise in sea level” means the most recent sea level change scenario updated pursuant to subsection (b) of section 25-68o.
(P.A. 78-152, S. 4, 11; P.A. 79-535, S. 3, 25; P.A. 82-250, S. 1, 6; P.A. 83-587, S. 83, 96; P.A. 95-218, S. 7; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 12-101, S. 2; P.A. 13-179, S. 2; P.A. 18-82, S. 6.)
* * *