Sec. 29-37i. (Formerly Sec. 29-37c). Responsibilities re storage of loaded firearms.
  • No person shall store or keep any loaded firearm on any premises under such person's control if such person knows or reasonably should know that (1) a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or guardian of the minor, (2) a resident of the premises is ineligible to possess a firearm under state or federal law, or (3) a resident of the premises poses a risk of imminent personal injury to himself or herself or to other individuals, unless such person (A) keeps the firearm in a securely locked box or other container or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure, or (B) carries the firearm on his or her person or within such close proximity thereto that such person can readily retrieve and use the firearm as if such person carried the firearm on his or her person. For the purposes of this section, “minor” means any person under the age of sixteen years.
(P.A. 90-144, S. 1; P.A. 13-3, S. 54.)
History: Sec. 29-37c transferred to Sec. 29-37i in 1993; P.A. 13-3 designated existing provision re minor likely to gain access without permission as new Subdiv. (1), added new Subdiv. (2) re resident ineligible to possess firearm and Subdiv. (3) re resident who poses risk of imminent injury to self or others and made technical and conforming changes.
Notation
See Sec. 52-571g re strict liability for unsafe storage of firearm.
See Sec. 53a-217a re criminally negligent storage of firearm.
Cited. 242 C. 211.