Sec. 36b-72. (Formerly Sec. 36-515). Violations. Enforcement powers of commissioner. Remedies.
  • (a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections or that a further 
* * *
    (b) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may send a notice to such person by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or the date seven days after the date on which such notice was mailed or sent. Any such notice shall include: (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; (D) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice; and (E) the time and place for the hearing.
    (2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. If such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person named in such order.
    (c) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, or any such regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections: (1) Bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin the acts or practices constituting a violation and to
* * *
rule or order, plus interest at the rate set forth in section 37-3a. Such restitution shall, at the option of the court, be payable to the receiver or conservator appointed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, or directly to the persons whose assets were obtained in violation of any provision of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order.
    (d) Any time after the issuance of an order or notice provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any respondent named in such order or notice to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing. The acceptance of a consent order shall be within the complete discretion of the commissioner. The consent order provided for in this subsection shall contain (1) an express waiver of the right to seek judicial review or otherwise challenge or contest the validity of such order or notice; (2) a provision that such order or notice may be used in construing the terms of the consent order; (3) a statement that such consent order shall become final when issued; (4) a specific assurance that none of the violations alleged in such order or notice shall occur in the future; (5) such other terms and conditions as are necessary to further the purposes and policies of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive; (6) the signature of each of the individual respondents evidencing such respondent's consent; and (7) the signature of the commissioner or of the
* * *