Sec. 38a-815. (Formerly Sec. 38-60). Unfair practice prohibited.
  • No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816. The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive. When used in said sections, “person” means any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, interinsurer, Lloyd's insurer, fraternal benefit society and any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including producers and adjusters.
(1955, S. 2816d; P.A. 73-73, S. 1; P.A. 79-318, S. 2; P.A. 95-79, S. 149, 189; P.A. 96-193, S. 18, 36.)
History: P.A. 73-73 added revised reference to include Subsecs. (6) to (11) of Sec. 38-61; P.A. 79-318 revised reference to Sec. 38-61 to include Subsec. (2); Sec. 38-60 transferred to Sec. 38a-815 in 1991; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 96-193 substituted “producer” for “agent” and “broker”, effective June 3, 1996.
Notation
Annotations to former section 38-60:
Cited. 186 C. 507. Legislative intent is to make insurance practices subject to both the Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act and the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act. 199 C. 651. Cited. 206 C. 668; 216 C. 830.
Cited. 9 CA 622; 13 CA 208.
Cited. 39 CS 206; 40 CS 299; Id., 336.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 219 C. 644; 229 C. 842; 231 C. 756; 239 C. 658. A common-law breach of fiduciary duty arising in the insurance context that does not violate CUIPA or some other statute regulating the insurance industry cannot provide the basis for a valid CUTPA claim; legislative intent in passing CUIPA was to occupy the field with regard to unfair trade practices in the insurance industry. 310 C. 1.
Cited. 45 CA 368.