Sec. 38a-832. Written or oral communication advising against retention of attorney in personal injury case prohibited.
  • (a) No insurer licensed to transact business in this state may, on behalf of itself or its insured, send or knowingly permit to be sent any written communication or make any oral statement to any person known or believed to have a claim for bodily injury or wrongful death against one of its insureds that affirmatively advises against the need for or discourages the retention of an attorney to represent the interest of such person in prosecuting or settling such bodily injury or wrongful death claim.
    (b) If any insurer or any employee of an insurer makes a written or oral communication in violation of subsection (a) of this section, the Insurance Commissioner, after reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may impose sanctions pursuant to this title, except sections 38a-815 to 38a-830, inclusive, including, but not limited to, the imposition of civil penalties.
    (c) An insurer shall be deemed to be in compliance with subsection (a) of this section with respect to any written communication if the written communication in question has been approved, prior to its use, by the Insurance Commissioner who has determined that the proposed written communication does not violate said subsection (a).
(P.A. 97-58, S. 1, 5; P.A. 99-59, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 97-58, S. 1, effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 99-59 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute “38a-830” for “38a-831”.