Sec. 4-36. Inventory and list of state property.
  • Each state agency shall establish and keep an inventory account in the form prescribed by the Comptroller, and shall, annually, on or before October first, transmit to the Comptroller a detailed inventory, as of June thirtieth, of all of the following property owned by the state and in the custody of such agency: (1) Real property, and (2) personal property having a value of one thousand dollars or more. For audit purposes, each state agency shall establish and keep a list of personal property having a value of less than one thousand dollars and defined as “controllable property” in the property control manual published by the Comptroller.
(1949 Rev., S. 275; P.A. 98-42, S. 1, 8; P.A. 00-25, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 98-42 substituted “agency” for “department and state institution” and exempted noncontrollable personal property having a value of less than $1,000 from inventory requirement, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-25 substituted “October first” for “August first”, made a technical change for the purpose of gender neutrality and required state agencies to list, rather than inventory, controllable personal property having value of less than $1,000.