Sec. 42-133ff. Surcharge based on method of payment prohibited. Acceptance of bank credit card bearing a trade name. Discount not prohibited. Contracts not to prohibit discounts based on method of payment for gasoline. Minimum purchase policy. Purchase of travel services using a credit card.
  • (a) No seller may impose a surcharge on a buyer who elects to use any method of payment, including, but not limited to, cash, check, credit card or electronic means, in any sales transaction.
    (b) Any seller who accepts or offers to accept a bank credit card bearing a trade name as a means of payment shall accept any bank credit card bearing such trade name presented by a cardholder, notwithstanding the identity of the card issuer. For the purposes of this subsection, “bank credit card” means any credit card issued by a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union.
    (c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any seller from offering a discount to a buyer to induce such buyer to pay by cash, debit card, check or similar means rather than by credit card. In furtherance of the legislative findings contained in section 42-133j, no existing or future contract or agreement shall prohibit a gasoline retailer or distributor from offering a discount to a buyer based upon the method of payment by such buyer for such gasoline. Any provision in such contract or agreement prohibiting such retailer or distributor from offering such discount is void and without effect as contrary to public policy.
    (d) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any seller from conditioning acceptance of a credit card on a buyer's minimum purchase. Each seller shall disclose any such minimum purchase policy orally or in writing at the point of purchase. For the purposes of this subsection, “at the point of purchase” includes, but is not limited to, at or on a cash register and in an advertisement or menu.
    (e) No provider of travel services may impose a surcharge on or reduce the commission paid to a travel agent who acts as an agent for such provider if the buyer uses a credit card to purchase such provider's travel services. A violation of any provision of this subsection shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b. As used in this subsection, “provider of travel services” means a person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of furnishing travel, transportation or vacation services, but does not include a travel agent, and “travel agent” means a person, firm, corporation or other entity that (1) is (A) a duly appointed agent of a common carrier, or (B) a member of a cruise line association and operates exclusively as an agent for cruise lines in the sale of cruise travel products or services, and (2) offers or sells travel, transportation or vacation arrangements as an agent for a provider of travel services, but does not include a common carrier or an employee of a common carrier.
(P.A. 86-222; P.A. 98-37; P.A. 99-88; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-2, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 98-37 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provisions re use of a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means and adding provisions re use of any method of payment, and made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (d); P.A. 99-88 added new Subsec. (e) to prohibit travel service providers from imposing surcharges on travel agents or reducing their commissions for travel services purchased by buyers using credit cards; June 11 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-2 amended Subsec. (c) to add “debit card” and prohibit contracts or agreements from prohibiting gasoline retailers and distributors from offering discounts to buyers of gasoline based on method of payment, effective June 17, 2008.