Sec. 42-225. Deceptive statements. Motor vehicle declared constructive total loss. Disclosure required. Promise to repair.
  • (a) No dealer may make any false, misleading or deceptive statements about the condition or history of any used motor vehicle offered for sale.
    (b) No dealer shall fail to disclose to a consumer in a contract for the sale of a used motor vehicle that such vehicle has been declared a constructive total loss, as defined in section 38a-353, if: (1) The certificate of title of such vehicle is stamped “totalled”, “salvaged” or with a comparable designation; (2) the bill of sale of such vehicle states such vehicle has been declared a constructive total loss, as defined in section 38a-353; or (3) such dealer has been notified by (A) the seller of such vehicle or (B) the lender holding title to such vehicle that such vehicle has been declared a constructive total loss as defined in section 38a-353.
    (c) If a dealer promises that any repairs will be made or any conditions corrected in connection with the purchase of a used motor vehicle, he shall list such repairs in writing, attach a copy of such list to the contract and incorporate such list into the contract.
(P.A. 87-393, S. 6; P.A. 93-397, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-397 inserted new Subsec. (b) requiring dealers to disclose to a customer if a motor vehicle has been declared a constructive total loss, relettering former Subsec. (b) as (c).
Notation
Cited. 33 CA 575.