Sec. 46b-21. (Formerly Sec. 46-1). Marriage of persons related by consanguinity or affinity prohibited.
  • No person may marry such person's parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, parent's sibling, sibling's child, stepparent or stepchild. Any marriage within these degrees is void.
(1949 Rev., S. 7301; P.A. 78-230, S. 3, 54; P.A. 09-13, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 78-230 changed wording slightly and substituted “may” for “shall”; Sec. 46-1 transferred to Sec. 46b-21 in 1979; P.A. 09-13 made provision prohibiting a man or woman marrying person of the opposite sex related within certain degrees of consanguinity or affinity applicable regardless of sex of such other person, effective April 23, 2009.
Notation
See Sec. 53a-191 re incest.
Annotations to former section 46-1:
Does not prohibit marriage with deceased husband's brother. 12 C. 94. “Sister” includes half-sister for purpose of incest prosecution. 132 C. 165. The marriage of a niece and her uncle in Italy, though valid there and contracted without intent to evade the law of this state, held not valid in this state. 148 C. 288. Relationship of niece-in-law and uncle-in-law held not within enumerated relationships for crime of incest. 158 C. 461.
Annotations to present section:
Former section cited. 182 C. 344. Relationship as half-uncle and half-niece is void. 213 C. 637.