Sec. 46b-38d. Family violence offense report by peace officer. Compilation of statistics by Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. Report to Governor and General Assembly.
  • (a) A peace officer who responds to a family violence incident shall complete a family violence offense report, whether or not an arrest occurs.
    (b) Each police department, including resident troopers and constables, shall report all family violence incidents where an arrest occurs to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, who shall compile statistics of family violence crimes and cause them to be published annually in the Connecticut Uniform Crime Reports. An offense shall be counted for each incident reported to the police. A zero shall be reported if no incidents have occurred during the reporting periods.
    (c) For the purpose of establishing accurate data on the extent and severity of family violence in the state and on the degree of compliance with the requirements of sections 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall prescribe a form for making family violence offense reports. The form shall include, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Name of the parties; (2) relationship of the parties; (3) sex of the parties; (4) date of birth of the parties; (5) time and date of the incident; (6) whether children were involved or whether the alleged act of family violence was committed in the presence of children; (7) type and extent of the alleged abuse; (8) existence of substance abuse; (9) number and types of weapons involved; (10) existence of any prior court orders; (11) any other data that may be necessary for a complete analysis of all circumstances leading to the arrest.
    (d) A copy of the family violence offense report shall be forwarded to the state's attorney for the appropriate judicial district in cases where an arrest has been made.
    (e) The Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall tabulate and compile data from the family violence offense reports and report such compilation annually for the five years following October 1, 1986, to the Governor and the General Assembly.
    (f) Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars.
(P.A. 86-337, S. 4; P.A. 11-51, S. 134.)
History: Pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Safety” and “Department of Public Safety” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection” and “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011.