Sec. 46b-7. (Formerly Sec. 51-338). Report of investigation or evaluation to be filed.
  • Whenever, in any family relations matter, including appeals from the Superior Court, an investigation or evaluation has been ordered, the case shall not be disposed of until the report of the investigation or evaluation has been filed as hereinafter provided, and counsel and the parties have had a reasonable opportunity to examine it prior to the time the case is to be heard. Any report of an investigation or evaluation shall be filed with the clerk and mailed to counsel and self-represented parties of record.
(1959, P.A. 531, S. 11; P.A. 76-436, S. 96, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 96, 127; P.A. 79-431, S. 1; P.A. 14-207, S. 10; P.A. 18-177, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 76-436 deleted reference to appeals from juvenile court and made minor change in wording, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 substituted “family relations matter” for “family relations session”; P.A. 79-431 specifically included appeals from superior court, required that parties to case have reasonable opportunity to examine report, required that report be made in quadruplicate rather than in duplicate and required that it be mailed to counsel of record; Sec. 51-182k temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-338 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-7 in 1979; P.A. 14-207 deleted provision re report of investigation to be made in quadruplicate and added provision re report to be mailed to self-represented parties; P.A. 18-177 added references to evaluation and made a conforming change.
Notation
Cited. 212 C. 63.
Cited. 25 CA 262.