Sec. 4a-9. Capital Equipment Purchase Fund.
  • There is created a Capital Equipment Purchase Fund. The fund shall be administered by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. The fund shall be used for the purpose of acquiring, by purchase or by exercise of prepayment or purchase options in existing capital leases entered into by the state, capital equipment with an anticipated remaining useful life of not less than five years from the date of purchase and (1) to the extent of not more than two million nine hundred thousand dollars, payment for projects under subsection (a) of section 4-67f, and (2) to the extent of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, payment for awards under subsection (b) of said section. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, or any regulations adopted under the general statutes, a state agency may purchase necessary data processing equipment that has a unit price of less than one thousand dollars from the Capital Equipment Purchase Fund authorized under section 4a-10, provided such equipment has a useful life of not less than five years.
(P.A. 87-361, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-276, S. 1, 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-7, S. 3, 36; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 2, 203; P.A. 96-27, S. 1, 2; P.A. 00-167, S. 56, 69; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-7, S. 24, 28.)
History: P.A. 88-276 removed former Subsecs. (b) and (c) concerning the Capital Equipment Debt Service Fund and certain transitional provisions concerning the start-up of the Capital Equipment Purchase Fund; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-7 added provision regarding allocations for Sec. 4-67f; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2 made technical change re application for funds, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 96-27 substituted requirement that fund be administered by Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management for requirement that secretary submit written request to Commissioner of Administrative Services for use of fund, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 00-167 extended the requirement for useful life of equipment purchased under this section from three to five years, effective July 1, 2000; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-7 added provision authorizing agencies to purchase data processing equipment with a useful life of not less than five years and having unit price of less than $1,000 from the Capital Equipment Purchase Fund, effective July 1, 2001.