Sec. 5-236. Appointments to unclassified service. Return to classified from unclassified service.
  • (a) An appointing authority, in his discretion, may request from the Commissioner of Administrative Services a list of eligible candidates for a position exempt from the classified service and may appoint an employee from such a list.
    (b) Any employee in the classified service who has taken or takes a position in the unclassified service and who thereafter is ready to report for duty for a position in the classified service shall be placed on a reemployment list for the appropriate class in which he has attained permanent status for future reemployment when vacancies in the class occur. The order in which names shall be placed on the reemployment list for any class shall be by seniority in state service.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 45; P.A. 77-614, S. 66, 610; P.A. 79-621, S. 16, 24; P.A. 81-457, S. 3, 4; P.A. 83-195; P.A. 88-9; P.A. 92-165, S. 26, 32; P.A. 12-205, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced personnel commissioner with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 79-621 added Subsecs. (c) and (d) re senior civil service and senior civil service board; P.A. 81-457 amended Subsec. (d) to change all references to “senior civil service” to “senior executive service”, to provide each state agency with at least one senior executive service position and to specify that the appointment of an employee to such a position shall not increase the total number of agency positions, also amended Subsec. (c) to change all references to “senior civil service” to “senior executive service”, also amended Subsec. (b) to require that performance appraisals be used in determining compensation according to the provisions of Sec. 5-210(d) rather than “within the limits of approved salary schedules” and to delete provision requiring director of personnel and labor relations to report to various general assembly committees on the administration of the management incentive program; P.A. 83-195 amended Subsec. (d) to increase from five to six the number of members on the senior executive service board, requiring that three, instead of two, members shall be appointed by the state and that one shall be a managerial employee, and to allow the offices of the treasurer, secretary of the state, comptroller and attorney general to establish senior executive service positions; P.A. 88-9 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that participants in the senior executive service have the right to return to a classified position at their former level in any state agency and that if no such position is available, the employee shall return to his former agency and added Subsec. (d)(5) to provide for reassignment of unfilled positions; P.A. 92-165 made a technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 12-205 deleted former Subsec. (c) re appointment to senior executive service and former Subsec. (d) re Senior Executive Service Board, effective July 1, 2012.