Sec. 51-217. Qualification of jurors.
  • (a) All jurors shall be electors, or citizens of the United States who are residents of this state having a permanent place of abode in this state and appear on the list compiled by the Jury Administrator under subsection (b) of section 51-222a, who have reached the age of eighteen. A person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person: (1) Is found by a judge of the Superior Court to exhibit any quality which will impair the capacity of such person to serve as a juror, except that no person shall be disqualified because the person is deaf or hard of hearing; (2) has been convicted of a felony within the past seven years or is a defendant in a pending felony case or is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (3) is not able to speak and understand the English language; (4) is the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller or Attorney General; (5) is a judge of the Probate Court, Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, is a family support magistrate or is a federal court judge; (6) is a member of the General Assembly, provided such disqualification shall apply only while the General Assembly is in session; (7) is a registrar of voters or deputy registrar of voters of a municipality, provided such disqualification shall apply only during the period from twenty-one days before the date of a federal, state or municipal election, primary or referendum to twenty-one days after the date of such election, primary or referendum, inclusive; (8) is seventy years of age or older and chooses not to perform juror service; (9) is incapable, by reason of a physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory juror service; or (10) for the jury year commencing on September 1, 2017, and each jury year thereafter, has served in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut as (A) a federal juror on a matter that has been tried to a jury during the last three preceding jury years, or (B) a federal grand juror during the last three preceding jury years. Any person claiming a disqualification under subdivision (9) of this subsection shall submit to the Jury Administrator a letter from a licensed health care provider stating the health care provider's opinion that such disability prevents the person from rendering satisfactory juror service. In reaching such opinion, the health care provider shall apply the following guideline: A person shall be capable of rendering satisfactory juror service if such person is able to perform a sedentary job requiring close attention for six hours per day, with short work breaks in the morning and afternoon sessions, for at least three consecutive business days. Any person claiming a disqualification under subdivision (10) of this subsection shall supply proof of federal jury service satisfactory to the Jury Administrator.
    (b) The Jury Administrator may determine, in such manner and at such times as the Jury Administrator deems feasible, whether any person is qualified to serve as juror under this section and whether any person may be excused for extreme hardship.
* * *