Sec. 53-132. Sale of equipment with defective identification marks.
  • Any person who, with intent to defraud, knowingly, for himself or for others, buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, uses or attempts to sell or dispose of, or has in his possession for any of said purposes, any electrical motor, apparatus, appliance, device, mechanism, container, cabinet, receptacle, equipment or part on which the manufacturer's serial number or other distinguishing number, name or identification mark has been removed, defaced, concealed, altered or destroyed, shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(1949 Rev., S. 8469; P.A. 12-80, S. 101.)
History: P.A. 12-80 replaced penalty of a fine of not more than $100 or imprisonment of not more than 3 months or both with a class C misdemeanor.
Notation
Cited. 212 C. 223.