Sec. 54-203. Office of Victim Services established. Powers and duties.
  • (a) There is established an Office of Victim Services within the Judicial Department.
    (b) The Office of Victim Services shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
    (6) To provide each person who applies for compensation pursuant to section 54-204, within ten days of the date of receipt of such application, with a written list of rights of victims of crime involving personal injury and the programs available in this state to assist such victims. The Office of Victim Services, the state or any agent, employee or officer thereof shall not be liable for the failure to supply such list or any alleged inadequacies of such list. Such list shall include, but not be limited to:
    (A) Subject to the provisions of sections 18-81e and 51-286e, the victim shall have the right to be informed concerning the status of his or her case and to be informed of the release from custody of the defendant;
    (B) Subject to the provisions of section 54-91c, the victim shall have the right to present a statement of his or her losses, injuries and wishes to the prosecutor and the court prior to the acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere made pursuant to a plea agreement with the state wherein the defendant pleads to a lesser offense than the offense with which the defendant was originally charged;
    (C) Subject to the provisions of section 54-91c, prior to the imposition of sentence upon the defendant, the victim shall have the right to submit a statement to the prosecutor as to the extent of any injuries, financial losses and loss of earnings directly resulting from the crime. Upon receipt of the statement, the prosecutor shall file the statement with the sentencing court and the statement shall be made a part of the record and considered by the court at the sentencing hearing;
    (D) Subject to the provisions of section 54-126a, the victim shall have the right to appear before a panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles and make a statement as to whether the defendant should be released on parole and any terms or conditions to be imposed upon any such release;
    (E) Subject to the provisions of section 54-36a, the victim shall have the right to have any property the victim owns which was seized by police in connection with an arrest to be returned;
    (F) Subject to the provisions of sections 54-56e and 54-142c, the victim shall have the right to be notified of the application by the defendant for the pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation and to obtain from the court information as to whether the criminal prosecution in the case has been dismissed;
    (G) Subject to the provisions of section 54-85b, the victim cannot be fired, harassed or otherwise retaliated against by an employer for appearing under a subpoena as a witness in any criminal prosecution;
    (H) Subject to the provisions of section 54-86g, the parent or legal guardian of a child twelve years of age or younger who is a victim of child abuse or sexual assault may request special procedural considerations to be taken during the testimony of the child;
    (I) Subject to the provisions of section 46b-15, the victim of assault by a spouse or former spouse, family or household member has the right to request the arrest of the offender, request a protective order and apply for a restraining order;
    (J) Subject to the provisions of sections 52-146k, 54-86e and 54-86f, the victim of sexual assault or domestic violence can expect certain records to remain confidential; and
    (K) Subject to the provisions of section 53a-32, the victim and any victim advocate assigned to assist the victim may receive notification from a probation officer whenever the officer has notified a police officer that the probation officer has probable cause to believe that the offender has violated a condition of such offender's probation;
    (7) Within available appropriations, to maintain a victim's assistance center which shall (A) make available to victims information regarding victim's rights and available services, (B) maintain a victims' notification system pursuant to sections 54-227 to 54-230a, inclusive, and 54-235, and (C) maintain a toll-free number for access to information regarding victims' rights and available services;
    (8) To provide a telephone helpline that shall provide information on referrals for various services for victims of crime and their families;
    (9) To provide staff services to a state advisory council. The council shall consist of not more than fifteen members to be appointed by the Chief Justice and shall include the Chief Victim Compensation Commissioner and members who represent victim populations, including but not limited to, homicide survivors, family violence victims, sexual assault victims, victims of drunk drivers, and assault and robbery victims, and members who represent the judicial branch and executive branch agencies involved with victims of crime. The members shall serve for terms of four years. Any vacancy in the membership shall be filled by the appointing authority for the balance of the unexpired term. The members shall receive no compensation for their services. The council shall meet at least four times a year. The council shall recommend to the Office of Victim Services program, legislative or other matters which would improve services to victims of crime and develop and coordinate needs assessments for both court-based and community-based victim services. The Chief Justice shall appoint two members to serve as cochairpersons. Not later than December fifteenth of each year, the council shall report the results of its findings and activities to the Chief Court Administrator;
    (10) To utilize such voluntary and uncompensated services of private individuals, agencies and organizations as may from time to time be offered and needed;
* * *