Sec. 54-47b. Investigatory grand jury. Definitions.
  • For the purposes of sections 54-47a to 54-47h, inclusive:
    (1) “Applicant” means any judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney who makes an application to a panel of judges for an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes.
    (2) “Crime or crimes” means (A) any crime or crimes involving corruption in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or in the government of any political subdivision of the state, (B) fraud by a vendor of goods or services in the medical assistance program under Title XIX of the Social Security Act Amendments of 1965, as amended, (C) any violation of chapter 949c, (D) any violation of the election laws of the state, (E) any felony involving the unlawful use or threatened use of physical force or violence committed with the intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government, and (F) any other class A, B or C felony or any unclassified felony punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of five years for which the Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney demonstrates that he or she has no other means of obtaining sufficient information as to whether a crime has been committed or the identity of the person or persons who may have committed a crime.
    (3) “Investigatory grand jury” means a judge, constitutional state referee or any three judges of the Superior Court, other than a judge designated by the Chief Justice to serve on the panel, appointed by the Chief Court Administrator to conduct an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes.
    (4) “Panel of judges” or “panel” means a panel of three Superior Court judges designated by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court from time to time to receive applications for investigations into the commission of crimes in accordance with the provisions of sections 54-47a to 54-47h, inclusive, one of whom may be the Chief Court Administrator.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 1; P.A. 87-350, S. 1, 6; P.A. 02-97, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 87-350 added any violation of the election laws of the state or any unclassified felony punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of five years to definition of “crime or crimes”, added “or state's attorney” after “chief states attorney” and added “or the identity of the person or persons who may have committed a crime”; P.A. 02-97 amended definition of “crime or crimes” in Subdiv. (2) by adding new Subpara. (E) re any felony involving the unlawful use or threatened use of physical force or violence committed with the intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government, redesignating former Subpara. (E) as Subpara. (F) and making a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality.
Notation
Cited. 202 C. 541; 204 C. 259; 207 C. 98; 213 C. 66; 221 C. 625.
Cited. 16 CA 679; 17 CA 395; 20 CA 447.
Cited. 45 CS 1.