Sec. 9-366. Interference with electors in voting.
  • Any person who induces or attempts to induce any elector to write, paste or otherwise place, on a ballot, or a table or booth used for voting, any name, sign or device of any kind, as a distinguishing mark by which to indicate to another how such elector voted, or enters into or attempts to form any agreement or conspiracy with any person to induce or attempt to induce electors or any elector to so place any distinguishing mark on such ballot, table or booth, or attempts to induce any elector to do anything with a view to enabling another person to see or know for what persons or any of them such elector votes, or enters into or attempts to form any agreement or conspiracy to induce any elector to do any act for the purpose of enabling another person or persons to see or know for what person or persons such elector votes, or attempts to induce any person to place himself or herself in such position, or to do any other act for the purpose of enabling him or her to see or know for what candidates any elector other than himself or herself votes, or himself or herself attempts to get in such position to do any act so that he or she will be enabled to see or know how any elector other than himself or herself votes, or does any act which invades or interferes with the secrecy of the voting or causes the same to be invaded or interfered with, shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(1949 Rev., S. 1219; 1953, S. 843d; P.A. 87-382, S. 37, 55; P.A. 11-20, S. 1; P.A. 12-193, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 87-382 deleted references to “ticket”; pursuant to P.A. 11-20, “machine” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “tabulator”, effective May 24, 2011; P.A. 12-193 changed “write-in ballot” to “ballot”, replaced provision re voting tabulator with provisions re table or booth, changed penalty from imprisonment of not more than 5 years to a class D felony and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2012.