Connecticut General Statutes (Last Updated: November 2, 2019) |
Volume 7. |
Title 20. Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards |
Chapter 392. Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons |
Sec. 20-325g. Dual agency consent agreements. Conclusive presumption of informed consent.
There shall be a conclusive presumption that a person has given informed consent to a dual agency relationship with a real estate broker if that person executes a written consent in the following form prior to executing any contract or agreement for the purchase, sale or lease of real estate:
DUAL AGENCY CONSENT AGREEMENT
Property Address: ....
Seller(s) or Landlord(s): ....
Buyer(s) or Tenant(s): ....
(1) This Dual Agency Consent Agreement is an addendum to and make part of (check all that apply):
( ) Listing Agreement dated .... between brokerage firm and seller or landlord.
( ) Buyer or tenant agency agreement dated .... between brokerage firm and buyer or tenant.
(2) Seller and buyer (or landlord and tenant, as the case may be) hereby acknowledge and agree that .... (name of brokerage firm) is representing both buyer and seller (or landlord and tenant, as the case may be) in the purchase and sale (or lease) of the above referenced property and that brokerage firm has been and is now the agent of both seller and buyer (or landlord and tenant, as the case may be). Seller and buyer (or landlord and tenant, as the case may be) have both consented to and hereby confirm their consent to this dual representation.
(3) Seller and buyer (or landlord and tenant, as the case may be) agree: (A) The brokerage firm shall not be required to and shall not disclose to either buyer or seller (or landlord or tenant, as the case may be) any personal, financial or other confidential information to such other party without the express written consent of the party whose information is disclosed, other than information related to material property defects which are known to the brokerage firm and other information the brokerage firm is required to disclose by law. (B) The brokerage firm may not disclose: (i) To the buyer that the seller (landlord) will accept less than the asking or listed price, unless otherwise instructed to do so in writing by the seller (landlord); (ii) to the seller (landlord) that the buyer (tenant) can or will pay a price greater than the price submitted in a written offer to the seller (landlord), unless otherwise instructed to do so in writing by the buyer (tenant); (iii) the motivation of the seller or buyer (or landlord or tenant, as the case may be) for selling, buying or leasing property, unless otherwise instructed in writing by the respective party; or (iv) that a seller or buyer will agree to financing terms other than those offered, unless instructed in writing by the respective party.
(4) Property information available through the multiple listing service or otherwise, including listed and sold properties, which has been requested by either the seller or the buyer (or landlord or tenant, as the case may be) shall be disclosed to both seller and buyer (or landlord and tenant, as the case may be).
(5) Both parties are advised to seek competent legal and tax advice with regard to this transaction, and with regard to all documents executed in connection with this transaction, including this Dual Agency Consent Agreement.
I have read and understand the above agreement.
Buyer
Seller
Brokerage Firm
(Landlord)
(Tenant)
....
....
....
(Authorized Representative)
....
....
....
(Company Name)
....
....
....
Date
Date
Date
(P.A. 96-159, S. 2, 4; P.A. 98-27, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 96-159 effective June 1, 1997, and applicable to all listing and buyer representation agreements executed on or after that date; P.A. 98-27 substituted “given informed consent” for “given his informed consent” and substituted “Buyer or tenant agency agreement” for “Buyer on tenant agency agreement”.