Sec. 5-274. Prohibited practice questions determined by State Board of Labor Relations.
  • Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, has been committed by an employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following procedure:
    (a) When a complaint has been made to the board in writing that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, the board shall refer such complaint to its agent for investigation within ten calendar days of the date it was received. Upon receiving a report from the agent, the board may within ten days of such receipt issue an order dismissing the complaint or may order a further investigation or a hearing thereon. When an investigation is ordered the board shall set a time when the report must be made. When a hearing is ordered, the board shall set the time and place for the hearing, which time and place may be changed by the board at the request of one of the parties for cause shown. Any complaint may be amended with the permission of the board. The employer, the employee organization and the person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer to the original or amended complaint within five days after the service of such complaint or within such other time as the board may limit. Such employer, such employee organization and such person shall have the right to appear in person or otherwise to defend against such complaint. In the discretion of the board any person may be allowed to intervene in such proceeding. In any hearing the board shall not be bound by the technical rules of evidence prevailing in the courts. A transcript of the testimony taken at any hearing before the board shall be filed with the board.
    (b) If, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, including but not limited to: (1) Withdrawal of certification of an employee organization established or assisted by any action defined in said sections as a prohibited practice; (2) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections, with or without back pay; or (3) if either party is found to have refused to bargain collectively in good faith, ordering arbitration and directing the party found to have refused to bargain to pay the full costs of arbitration under section 5-276a resulting from the negotiations in which the refusal to bargain occurred.
    (c) If, upon all of the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has not been or is not being committed, it shall state its finding of fact and shall issue an order dismissing the complaint.
    (d) For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein.
(P.A. 75-566, S. 6; P.A. 78-111, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-472, S. 117, 159; P.A. 86-411, S. 1, 8.)
History: P.A. 78-111 replaced reference to Sec. 31-103 in Subsec. (d) with reference to Sec. 31-108; P.A. 81-472 replaced reference to Sec. 5-278 with reference to Sec. 5-277; P.A. 86-411 removed all references to fact-finding and provided instead that the board may order arbitration when a party has failed to bargain in good faith, effective July 1, 1986, and applicable to negotiations then in progress.
Notation
Cited. 8 CA 197.
Cited. 43 CS 1.